Privacy Policy

Consentz Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction

      1. We are CONSENTZ LIMITED (referred to as “we”, “us” and “Consentz”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy, including that of Your patients, when You are visiting the Website, using the Application or communicating electronically with us.

      2. Capitalised terms not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings given in the Terms of Service.

      3. This policy (together with the Terms of Service which can be found at the bottom of the Website) explains what types of personal and non-personal information includes “sensitive personal information” we collect when You use the Application and the basis on which any personal data we collect from You, or that You provide to us, will be processed by us.  

      4. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding Your personal data and that of Your patients and how we will treat it. By disclosing Your personal information and/or that of Your patients to us by using the Application or speaking to us over the telephone You consent to the collection, storage and processing of Your personal information and that of Your patients as stated in this policy.

      5. Consentz uses the personal information we collect from You to provide our service to You. We will not rent, sell or share Your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without Your consent except where mentioned in this policy. We will not rent, sell or share the personal information of Your patients with any other company for its own marketing purposes under any circumstances.

      6. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller in respect of Your personal information is CONSENTZ LIMITED, registered address c/o Sibley Chew Ltd, 5 Margaret Road, Romford, Essex, RM2 5SH which is registered with the ICO with registered number ZA041455 . You are the data controller in respect of Your patients’ personal information and Consentz Limited is the data processor of Your patients’ personal information.

      7. For the purposes of this privacy policy, Your personal data is referred to as “User PI” and the personal data including sensitive personal data of Your patients is referred to as “Patient PI”.  “Personal data” and “sensitive personal data” shall have the definitions given to them in the Act.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect?

      1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of User PI:

        1. if You register as a user of the Application, You will be asked to complete a form which will require you to provide some or all of your name, practice name, business address, email address and telephone number;

        2. if You create a Subscription Account, you will be required to provide Your credit and/or debit card details. Consentz will not receive this information;

        3. when You contact us by email or telephone or through any contact form provided on the Application, we may ask You to provide some or all of the information set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) above;

        4. we may collect, store and use information about Your Device or other item of hardware through which You access the Application and Your visits to and use of the Application (including without limitation Your IP address, geographical location, browser/platform type and version, Internet Service Provider, operating system, referral source/exit pages, length of visit, page views, website navigation and search terms that You use); and

        5. in order to improve Your experience in using the Application, we may store information relating to Your previous browsing habits in order to select and suggest products and tools that may be of interest to you.

      2. We may also ask You to complete surveys and give feedback that we use for research purposes, although You do not have to respond to them.

      3. We will collect and store Patient PI as a result of You uploading that patient information via the Application. We will store all Patient PI in a separate database to User PI.

 

  1. How do we use Personal Information?

    1. We may use Your User PI for the following purposes:

      1. to manage and administer the Application;

      2. to improve Your browsing experience by personalising the Application;

      3. to enable You to use the Application;

      4. to send You newsletters and other relevant and targeted promotional communications;

      5. to deal with enquiries, complaints and feedback from You and our service providers;

      6. to provide third parties with statistical anonymised information about our users;

      7. to send you emails offering You to take part in a survey and/or give feedback; and

      8. to analyse and improve the services offered on the Application.

    2. We will not use Patient PI other than:

      1. to provide it to You (and/or another User, where the Patient requests the allocation of their Patient PI to that User) to view, amend, add to or delete via the Application; and

      2. by us to extract by way of copying anonymised information which will be aggregated with other anonymised Patient PI other Users (such anonymised, aggregated data being the “Aggregated Research PI”). Aggregated Research PI may be used for research purposes at our discretion.

For the avoidance of doubt, the extraction, anonymisation and aggregation of Aggregated Research API will not result in an alteration of Patient PI and the deletion of Aggregated Research PI will not result in the deletion of any Patient PI.

    1. You will remain the Data Controller, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any Patient PI  You upload via the Application.

 

  1. When might we disclose Personal Information?

    1. Except to the extent required by any applicable law or governmental or judicial body, we will not disclose Your User PI to any third party other than to a Store or other service provider to whom we are required to disclose personal information in order for them to provide their services to us.

    2. We will not disclose Patient PI except in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs 3.2 and 10.2.

 

  1. Newsletters and other promotional communications

If You wish to subscribe to any newsletter published by us or wish to receive other targeted and relevant promotional communications from us or other carefully chosen affiliates, we offer You the option to “opt-in” to this service. If You change your mind and wish to stop receiving any such communications, please either email us at support@consentz.com or click the “unsubscribe” link in any email from us. We will not send newsletters to patients as a result of you uploading their contact details as Patient PI.

 

  1. Our use of cookies and web beacons

    1. Cookies are text files stored, either on a temporary or persistent basis on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are used for authenticating, session tracking and maintaining specific information about the use and users of the Application.

    2. The data collected by cookies is anonymous. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer’s hard drive by searching for files with “cookie” in it and deleting them. In addition, if You want to stop cookies from being stored on your computer, You can edit your browser settings so that cookies are blocked. Unfortunately, if You block cookies You may not be able to use the full functionality of the Application. For more information about cookies, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org

    3. Web beacons consist of a small string of software code that represents a graphic image request on a page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a page or email. Web beacons can be used for many purposes – including site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising auditing and reporting, and personalization. Web beacons used by the Application collect only anonymous data.

    4. In order to improve the Application and the Services we offer You, we may use (temporary and persistent) cookies, authorized third parties cookies, web beacons and/or other technologies to collect non-personally identifiable data. This non-personally identifiable data helps us to track browsing behavior, to create specific or tailor-made offers or advertisements, and to monitor and record the visits and use of the Application.
    1. In order to understand how people use the Application and Services and for marketing analysis and quality improvement purposes, we (and/or third party service providers) may collect, record, process and use on an anonymous basis certain information (including the total number of transactions, viewed pages, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp information and details like the number and location of mouse clicks on a given page, mouse movements and scrolling activity whilst being on and using the Application.

    2. If You register with us or if you continue to use the Application, You agree to our use of cookies.

 

  1. Where we store your personal data

    1. The User PI that we collect from You may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including for the purposes of processing by our cloud-based Server which is operated on our behalf by Parse LLC, running Amazon Web Services. By submitting Your User PI You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your User PI is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    2. All User PI and Patent PI is stored on our secure Server.

    3. We take the security of User PI and Patient PI very seriously. In particular we use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place to protect such personal data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and so we cannot guarantee the security of User PI and/or Patient PI submitted via Application; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received User PI and/or Patient PI, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  1. Links to Third Party websites

The Application may include links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites. Please ensure that prior to using any such website, You have read and understood its own Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. Those documents will govern Your rights and obligations when using that third party website.

 

  1. Your rights

      1. The Act gives You the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform You (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your User PI for such purposes or if we intend to disclose Your User PI to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect User PI.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [support@consentz.com].

      2. We will never use Patient PI for marketing purposes.

 

  1. Access to information

      1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing You with details of the information we hold about You.

      2. We are the data processor in relation to Patient PI. Patients wishing to access their personal information should approach You. It is Your responsibility as the Data Controller to comply with the requirements of the Act including as regards informing patients and obtaining their specific consent in relation to the use by us and disclosure to us of Patient PI.  

 

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to You by e-mail. You undertake your patients, employees and other persons to whom you owe a duty under the Act.

 

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Consentz.